Privacy and your data rights

Here you can find information on how Forestry Commission Scotland and Forest Enterprise Scotland handle your personal information.

Why collect personal data?

We only collect information we need. We use this to:

  • make site improvements
  • respond to your queries
  • send newsletters you've subscribed to
  • publish your comments on our pages
  • improve our service

Authorised Scottish Government staff, agencies and public bodies can view this data. You can view our personal information charter on the GOV.UK website.

What's collected?

We collect different types of information for different reasons. This includes:

Website visits

We use Google Analytics, a third-party service, to understand how you use our website. We do this using cookies and page tagging. No one is identified using the information we gather, and we hold onto it for 38 months. We only share this with essential users at the Scottish Government and the private company that helps us manage our website.

We also use a tool called Hotjar, which allows us to capture helpful data about the way people use our website. This includes 'heatmaps' that tell us where people click the most on our web pages, as well as screen recordings of cursor and scrolling movement, and also polls and short feedback surveys. This data is completely anonymous and not connected to any identified individual users.

User research

We will occasionally invite users to sign up for in-person testing, in which case we will ask for some personal information such as names, phone numbers and email addresses. This information will be processed through Hotjar, and shared with our private digital agency. The information will always be deleted when our studies are completed, and used for no purpose other than for organising in-person user testing.

Videos and Social Media Plugins

Our website displays some videos and social media tools that are managed by companies like YouTube, Vimeo, Twitter and Facebook. These platforms capture certain data about how they are used. As we don’t manage those platforms ourselves, your use is subject to their own privacy policies. These providers make certain data available to us, so that we understand how you use them on our website, but we don’t share that information with anyone outside of Forestry Commission Scotland.

Newsletter subscriptions

We use MailChimp, a third-party service, to send email newsletters you've signed up to receive. We collect your name, email address and subscription preferences, and which emails you open. This helps us to improve the newsletter content and format. You can choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in the newsletter.

When you unsubscribe, it’s important that we retain your data to be sure we have a record of your subscription changes. It’s also important that we don’t delete your data without your consent. If you would like us to delete your data, you can ask us to.

Queries and feedback

If you contact us with a query or feedback, via email, social media or in our website comments, we collect your email address and other personal information contained in the message. We might pass this on to other authorised people within the organisation so we can help you.

Website comments

We use a Facebook plugin, a third-party-service, to power website comments. If you leave a comment, we have access to your name and a link to your public profile as displayed on Facebook. We keep this until the page or comment is removed. You can delete your comments or ask for them to be removed at any time.

Other websites

Sometimes we link to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any external websites you visit from our pages.

Your data rights

You can access information we hold about you through a Subject Access Request (SAR).

If you think our data is incorrect, you can ask us to update it. You have the right to ask for any personal information we hold to be deleted.

Sometimes we cannot comply with your request. Some rights can only be applied in certain circumstances. Find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner's site.

Contact

Data Protection Officer

Forestry Commission Scotland

Silvan House

231 Corstorphine Road

EH12 7AT

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Data Controller

Digital Communication Platforms Manager

Forestry Commission Scotland

Silvan House

231 Corstorphine Road

EH12 7AT

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints

If you're not happy with how we've handled your information rights request, you have the right to complain. You can make your concern known to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

You can find more information on your rights on the ICO website.