South Scotland forestry forum

Meeting minutes

Forum members

Chair: Sir Pat Hunter Blair (Maybole)

  • Landowner of mixed Estate in Ayrshire
  • Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Foresters (ICF),
  • Former Director of Policy and Standards for the Forest Service of Northern Ireland’s Department of Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Board member of Scottish Natural Heritage (2007-2013)
  • Chairman of the River Girvan District Salmon Fishery Board.
  • Trustee, Ayrshire Rivers Trust
  • Director, Ayrshire woodfuels Ltd
  • Director Scotland’s Finest Woodlands Award

Christopher Badenoch (Kelso)

  • Ex Operations Manager, Lothians and Borders, SNH.
  • 50 years management experience in agriculture, nature conservation, game management and forestry.
  • Founding reporter of Farming & Wildlife Group Scotland.
  • Founder & Director of Tweed Forum.
  • Ex-member of Forest Regional Advisory Committee, South Scotland.
  • Ex-member of National Forest Land Scheme Panel.
  • Ex-judge of Scotland’s Finest Woodland Awards.
  • Former President Royal Scottish Forestry Society.

Dr Roddy Fairley (Moniaive)

  • Portfolio Manager in SNH with particular oversight of Biodiversity Action
  • Director of the National Biodiversity Network Trust and Director and Chair of the Cairnhead Community Forest Trust.
  • BSc, PhD in forestry/ecology related science
  • Professional and personal interest in environmental justice and social inclusion.

Martin Craig (Jedburgh)

  • District Manager, Tilhill, Eskdalemuir
  • Member, South Scotland, Regional Cluster Group
  • Chair, Eskdale deer management group
  • Member, steering groups reviewing FC grants and licences administration, and production of GIS standard for forestry.

Jamie Ribbens (Newton Stewart)

  • Senior Fisheries Biologist with Galloway Fisheries Trust
  • Member of Solway Tweed River Basin Management Plan Area Advisory Group
  • Dumfries, North Solway Flood Risk Management Local Advisory Group,
  • Controlling Invasives Restoring Biodiversity Steering Group,
  • D and G Invasive Non-Native Species Working Group
  • D and G Local Biodiversity Action Plan Steering Group.

Donald McPhillimy (Earlston)

  • Forestry and Access Consultant
  • Environmental Projects Officer with New Caledonian Woodlands
  • Current member of National Forest Land Scheme Evaluation Panel
  • Former member of Perth and Argyll RFF; Native Woodland Advisory Panel; Forestry for People Panel.

Neil Cowan (Dalbeattie)

  • Purchasing Director at Taylormade Timber Ltd
  • Member of Forestry expert on timber trade statistics and Timber transport group

Colin Kennedy (Castle Douglas)

  • Associate Director Scottish woodlands Ltd.
  • Fellow of Institute of Chartered Foresters (member since 1982-fellow since 2002).
  • ConFor South Scotland Regional Chairman.
  • On FC Reference panel for South Scotland for 10 year period.
  • Member of Scottish Forestry and Timber Technologies Leadership Group since 2010.

Paul Mansbacher (Ayrshire)

  • Ordinary member of the public with interest in the countryside
  • Semi-retired bookkeeper - ex computer Field Service Engineer and Systems Manager
  • Obtained Jagdschein while in Germany 1970-1983
  • Honorary Treasurer British Deer Society South West Scotland Branch

Gordon Hunter (Stranraer)

  • Justice of the Peace, south Strathclyde Dumfries and Galloway
  • Director, Dumfries and Galloway Third Sector First
  • Secretary, SSAFA (National Charity for Serving and Ex – Serving military personnel and families)
  • Chair, Dumfries and Galloway Social Services Independent Complaints Review Panel
  • Panel Practice Advisor Children’s Hearings Scotland
  • Retire Police Superintendent Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary. (Previous chairman of Retired Police Officers Association Scotland)
  • Previous Chairman of Barony Agricultural College, Dumfries

Andrew Wood (Dumfries)

  • Farmer, Contractor delivering drainage and ground maintenance
  • Dumfries and Galloway Councillor for Mid & Upper Nithsdale
  • Director on Nith Catchment Fisheries Trust
  • Consultant for Ayrnet Marketing Ltd
  • Former, Director of Scotmas Ltd delivering water purification biocide and microbe technology
  • Former, Director of Solway Heritage Trust
  • Former, Director of Crichton Management Trust
  • Former, NFU Chairman for Mid and Upper Nithsdale